Menu

Affordable health care
for your family

Affordable health carefor your family

Privacy & Disclaimer

There are two primary reasons we require such information.

  1. To supply services to our members,
  2. To enable us to communicate with members

Under no circumstances will we sell members’ information. The only time information is disclosed to a third party is when it is related to the provision and/or improvement of services or if we are required to do so by Australian law. In both cases these entities meet with strict guidelines to preserve members’ privacy.

For our members’ convenience, cookies are used in this site. These pieces of information are applied to our site to enhance its functionality to save you having to input the same information time and time again.

Our site does not use cookies to store personal information about you or to track your internet usage. This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

The data recorded is strictly of a non-personal nature and is used to assist us in improving content and services offered. Information recorded relates to website traffic and usage statistics.

Email addresses recorded by us for specific requested services and subscriptions are not disclosed to third parties and remain secured by us. Members are able to opt out of receiving such material at any time by unsubscribing through the specified channels.

The purpose of this document is to outline how Apollo Health complies with its confidentiality and privacy obligations. Apollo Health will make this Privacy Policy available to anyone who asks for it.

The Policy relates to personal information collected by any means and by any technology and assumes that you are an Australian resident.

As an organisation, Apollo Health’s primary concern is and always has been the health of patients who visit our Medical Centre’s. A high level of trust and confidentiality is required to ensure the confidence of the patients we serve. Patients will be assured that their privacy will be protected when visiting one of our Centre’s; that the information collected and retained in our records is correct and up-to-date; and that they can access their information for review.

Apollo Health has a legal obligation to abide by the provisions of the Federal Privacy Act, administered by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner. The rules that an organisation must follow under the Privacy Act are known as the National Privacy Principles, and cover areas including the collection, use, disclosure, quality and security of personal information. Our Medical Centre’s are also governed by a number of state specific privacy laws, including the Health Records and Information Privacy Act (NSW), the Health Records Act (VIC) and the Health Records (Privacy and Access) Act (ACT) (and the Health Privacy Principles under these acts).

Whilst legislation compliments Apollo Health’s existing culture of confidentiality and our already established professional practice obligations, we are working to ensure ongoing compliance with the privacy regulations and to ensure best practice.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, no distinction has been made between the handling of personal information and sensitive information (including health information), therefore all information will be referred to as ‘personal information’ throughout this document.

No exceptions under the Privacy Act apply to personal information that Apollo Health holds or to any of its acts or practices.

By using Apollo Health websites, products or services, you consent to Apollo Health using your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Collection of Information:

Apollo Health recognises that the information we collect is often of a highly sensitive nature and as an organisation we have adopted the highest privacy compliance standards relevant to Apollo Health to ensure personal information is protected.

Apollo Health is an independent contractor to the medical practitioners who provide services at and from our Medical Centre’s. For administrative and billing purposes, and to enable the patient to be attended by other medical practitioners in the relevant Apollo Health Centre, personal information about patients is shared between the medical practitioners and Apollo Health.

Apollo Health and the medical practitioners may collect personal information regarding patients for the purpose of providing medical services and treatment to patients. Personal information collected will generally include:

  • the patient’s name, address, telephone number and Medicare number;
  • current drugs or treatments used by the patient;
  • previous and current medical history, including where clinically relevant a family medical   history, and
  • the name of any health service provider or medical specialist to whom the patient is referred, copies of any letters of referrals and copies of any reports back.

Apollo Health will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Provided that it is reasonable and practicable to do so; Apollo Health will only collect personal information about a patient directly from that patient.

Apollo Health may access information:

  • provided on the patient’s behalf with the patient’s consent;
  • from a health service provider who refers the patient to medical practitioners providing services at or from Apollo Health Medical Centre’s; or
  • from health service providers to whom patients are referred.

Use & Disclosure of Information:

Personal information collected by Apollo Health may be used or disclosed:

  • for the purpose the patient was advised of at the time of collection of the information by us;
  • as required for delivery of the health service to the patient;
  • as required for the ordinary operation of our services (i.e. to refer the patient to a medical specialist or other health service provider or to receive advice from that provider);
  • as required for the conduct of quality assurance and research;
  • as required under compulsion of law; or
  • where there is a serious and imminent threat to an individual’s life, health, or safety; or a serious threat to public health or public safety.

Apollo Health may use or disclose personal information for quality assurance, research, training, advising patients of centre- based activities, billing, liaising with government offices regarding Medicare entitlements and payments and as may be required by Apollo Health’s insurers.

If a patient is physically or legally incapable of giving consent to the disclosure of that patient’s information, or cannot communicate consent to the disclosure, Apollo Health may disclose that patient’s information to a carer in accordance with the National Privacy Principles and Health Privacy Principles.

Other than as described in this Policy or permitted under the Health Privacy Principles or Health Privacy Principles, Apollo Health uses its reasonable endeavours to ensure that identifying personal information is not disclosed to any person.

Direct marketing

From time to time Apollo Health may use your personal information to identify programs, products and services that may be of interest to you. Apollo Health may use your personal information to send you information regarding Apollo Health programs, products and services, and those available through the company’s business partners.

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing information from Apollo Health (as applicable) as outlined in this section, please let Apollo Health know by using the unsubscribe function in the communication you receive, or alternatively by contacting office@apollohealth.biz. Apollo Health will take immediate steps to ensure that you do not receive any such direct marketing information in future.

Our Internet Website

This Privacy Policy applies to any website operated by us under the domain namewww.apollohealth.biz.

When you use a link from the Apollo Health Website to the websites of third parties, those websites are not subject to our privacy standards. Those third parties are responsible for informing you of their own privacy policies.

Data Quality & Security:

Apollo Health recognises the importance of ensuring that personal information is accurate, and takes all reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information it collects uses or discloses is complete and up to date. Apollo Health has implemented various controls to ensure that personal information about patients is verified and, where necessary, updated.

Because of the sensitive nature of the information collected by Apollo Health to provide it’s services, extra precautions are taken to ensure the security of that information. Information may be stored electronically and/or hard copy. All electronically stored files are password protected on several levels, and regular backups performed.

Apollo Health requires its employees to observe obligations of confidentiality in the course of their employment with all staff signing Confidentiality Agreements. Apollo Health requires independent contractors to sign a confidentiality undertaking.

Apollo Health may contract out the following services:

  • nursing services;
  • locum general practitioner services; or
  • administrative services.

Apollo Health keeps health information for a minimum of 7 years from the date of last entry in the patient record (unless the patient was a child in which case the record must be kept until the patient attains or would have attained 25 years of age). After this time, Apollo Health ensures that the personal information is either destroyed or permanent de-identified.

Accessing ones information, complaints and obtaining further information:

If an individual wishes to:

  • complain to Apollo Health about a breach of privacy; or
  • access his or her own information held by an Apollo Health Medical Centre; or
  • correct any information held by Apollo Health concerning his or her own information; or
  • find out more about how Apollo Health deals with personal information,

That individual can contact Apollo Health at office@apollohealth.biz or via phone (08) 6142 9275. Alternatively, you can contact the Practice Manager at the clinic location where you are a patient.

  • Monday - Wednesday8am - 6:30pm
  • Thursday8am - 7:30pm
  • Friday8am - 6:30pm
  • Saturday9am - 5pm
  • Sunday9am - 3pm
  • Public HolidaysClosed
  • Monday - Friday7am - 7pm
  • Saturday9am - 5pm
  • SundayClosed
  • Public HolidaysClosed
  • Monday - Sunday8am - 10pm
  • Public Holidays8am - 10pm
  • If you need to speak to a practice GP between 10pm and 8am, please call 0466 545 934. In an emergency, please call triple zero (000).
  • Monday - Friday7am - 10pm
  • Saturday - Sunday8am - 10pm
  • Public Holidays8am - 10pm
  • If you need to speak to a practice GP between 10pm and 8am, please call 0466 545 934. In an emergency, please call triple zero (000).
  • Monday - Friday8am - 6pm
  • Saturday9am - 4pm
  • SundayClosed
  • Public HolidaysClosed
  • Monday - Friday8am - 6pm
  • Saturday8am - 4pm
  • SundayClosed
  • Public HolidaysClosed
  • Monday - Friday8am - 6pm
  • Saturday8am - 4pm
  • SundayClosed
  • Public HolidaysClosed
Book an appointment

Our Locations

Contact details for Armadale
  • Open 7 days
  • Shop 62/63
  • Armadale Central Shopping Centre
Contact details for Cannington
  • Open 6 days
  • 1480 Albany Highway
  • Beckenham, WA 6107
Contact details for Cockburn
  • Open 7 days
  • Cockburn Gateway Shopping City
  • 816 Beeliar Drive
Contact details for Joondalup
  • Open 7 days
  • Joondalup Gate
  • 21 Joondalup Drive